Search
  • So Breezy Babe

So, What's the Deal With Coconut Oil?


Coconut butter, which is also commonly referred to as Coconut oil, is a fat that consists of more than 90% saturated fat. As it’s name implies, this oil is obtained from coconuts and is commonly used for cosmetics, baking ingredients, and cooking oil. The world’s largest exporter of Coconut oil, which is the Philippines, receives 7% of it’s total export income from this product alone.


Coconut oil is rich in fatty acids and is among the more stable of all vegetable oils. Many consider it to be a healthy product, which may increase metabolism and improve the body’s ability to fight sickness by strengthening the immune system. Once an immune system becomes weakened for any reason, the body becomes susceptible to an array of illnesses. In order to maintain a healthy lifestyle, one’s immune system must remain strong. If it ever becomes weakened, it is essential to rebuild the immune system in order to protect the body against harmful sickness and/or disease.


Coconut oil has been tested as a fuel, but has been faced with difficult obstacles due to it’s high melting point. It is also used for hairstyling in India, while other individuals find it to be useful as a skin moisturizer. Coconut oil is believed to be both effective and safe when used in connection with skin care. And best of all, it is not believed to carry any adverse reactions to the skin. In fact, some users have actually reported improvements in specific skin conditions after using Coconut oil. Among them, eczema, which is a very uncomfortable rash that develops in the form of small blister-like lesions that are both painful and may result in scarring. (To find out even more information on this amazing wonder, check out scat Healthline had to say about it in this article. )


Let's explore more of this topic. Coconut trees can be found in almost all of the 7, 107 islands of the Philippines --- a hot, humid, and tropical country located in Southeast Asia. For centuries, the inhabitants of these islands have turned to the coconut tree --- the so-called “Tree of Life” --- as a source of materials for shelter, food, and alternative medicine. The coconut tree is called “Tree of Life” because almost all of its parts can be utilized. The trunk is used as lumber; the woven leaves are used for roofing; and even midribs from the stems are brought together to form a native broom.


Another natural product that comes from the tree is the coconut oil. This oil is derived from fresh coconut meat to produce a food supplement known as Virgin Coconut Oil (VCO). Using the “cold press” method, the coconut oil is extracted by grating the fresh coconut and by squeezing the coconut meat. The coconut milk is put into a sanitary container, covered, and allowed to stand for about 24 to 36 hours. The “virgin” coconut oil which naturally separates from the water content of the coconut milk is then transferred to another container. At that stage, the VCO is ready for consumption without cooking, heating, or any other process that might take away some of the nutritional properties of the virgin oil.


Lately, coconut oil has been given much attention, not only for its use in cooking but also for its value as a hair and skin care product. The VCO is actually used as a hair tonic and skin moisturizer. Many Filipinos use the coconut oil to maintain a youthful, wrinkle-free skin. VCO can also be used to treat sunburned skin.


Research findings show that VCO is an effective ingredient for skin care treatment. The virgin coconut oil is high in antioxidants that penetrate into the concealed tissues of the skin. The oil helps protect the body against the formation of free radicals which are molecules that rob electrons from the millions of cells in the human body. Free radicals damage and destroy these cells including the body's connective tissues. These tissues are responsible for keeping the skin elastic and flexible. VCO helps to strengthen these connective tissues and aids in the prevention of skin sagging and wrinkling. VCO softens and moisturizes the skin, and removes dirt from the outer layer of the skin making it shiny and smooth.


Many skin care solutions in the market are made from vegetable oils that have gone through various refining processes, making these products prone to free radical generation. These processes have stripped these products of most of the essential antioxidants.


Coconut oil is still a very good skin care treatment alternative since it has retained its antioxidant properties. The antibacterial, anti-viral and anti-fungal properties of VCO are from the presence of lauric acid in the oil. Lauric acid helps prevent disease-causing bacteria that may lead to skin infections. Medical experts now advise people to take at least two tablespoons of VOC a day as a preventive measure against bacterial infection. VCO kills many forms of viruses and bacteria that cause pneumonia, ear and throat infections, and other illnesses. Instead of taking antibiotics and other synthetic drugs, people should now consider the use of VCO as a food supplement and over-all health aid.


Stay Breezy, Breezers!


--Morgan


The information in this article is intended for informational purposes only. It should not be considered as, or used in place of, medical advice or professional recommendations for any type of treatment, cure or remedy to certain skin conditions and/or other illnesses. Prior to beginning any treatment regimen, including that which consists of coconut oil, individuals are urged to consult with their physician and/or dermatologist for proper diagnosis and/or treatment recommendation.


15 views0 comments
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn

©2020 by So Breezy Babe.